Marvelous Spatuletail Male cm (including tail cm), female cm ( tail cm); c. 3 g. Male has slightly decurved black bill; crest blue, hindneck. Criteria: A3c;B1ab(v);C2a(ii) Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. There are recent. Learn more about the Marvellous spatuletail – with amazing Marvellous spatuletail photos and facts on Arkive.
|Published (Last):||5 November 2004|
|PDF File Size:||2.2 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||9.1 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Share on Facebook Tweet Send email. Threatened Birds of the Americas. Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Males establish feeding territories, where they aggressively chase away other males as well as large insects – such as bumblebees and hawk moths – that want to feed in their territory.
The male has blue crest feathers on top of his head, a brilliant turquoise gorget throat patchand a black line down the center of the otherwise white chest and abdomen. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. Marvelous Spatuletails inhabit humid forest borders, second growth, and montane scrub.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
The marvellous spatuletail has a very small range, being endemic to the mountains of north-western Peru. Loddigesia mirabilis, Trochilus mirabilis Lithuanian: Bird Conservation International7: Marvellous spatuletail threats A major threat to the marvellous spatuletail, and to many other species in South America and elsewhere, is deforestation.
Secondary growth Vegetation that has re-grown after a major mirabi,is, such as fire or clearance. Many native and cultivated plants on whose flowers these birds feed heavily rely on morabilis for pollination.
Image credit Link to this image Add to scrapbook How you can use this image.
Africachimpanzee loddigesia, conservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival. The marvellous spatuletail is nearly always found in the Rubus thickets, especially when they are near the edge of forest 7.
This may be explained by the loddigesis, that the males are hunted and killed for the perceived aphrodisiac properties of their hearts and their long tails. The Auk3: Further recommended measures for the marvellous spatuletail include more surveys to assess the size of its population, the extent of its distribution and its habitat needs 2 7. The chicks leave the nest when they are about 7 – 10 days old.
The remaining forests in the region also need protection, and initiatives need to be developed to reduce hunting of this stunning small bird 2. This involves the male displaying his strength by hovering in front of the female, holding midabilis tail feathers up next to his body and waving the spatules around 4 5.
American Bird Conservancy – Huembo March, http: To comment on crosswords, please switch over to the new version to comment.
Records at m and m require confirmation. Contribute to Avibase Acknowledgements Flickr group Media stats Flickr group members Media wanted Translate Avibase is also available in the following languages: Albacore tuna Thunnus alalunga. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features! The male marvellous spatuletail mirqbilis to a female by hovering in front of her, waving his tail feathers. The marvellous spatuletail feeds on nectar, with its preferred food plant being the mmirabilis lily, Bomarea formosissimaalthough it has also been recorded feeding from at least five other species of flowering plant 2.
Marvellous spatuletail Loddigesia mirabilis. Females and immature males of this species have a much shorter tail than the adult male, although the outer tail feathers still have broad drop-shaped tips 2 4 6. Habitat Forest edges, second growth and montane scrub like Rubus thickets mixed with some Skip to main content.
Plain-tailed warbling-finch Poospiza migabilis. He is described to do so about 14 times in 7 seconds. It was first reported in by the bird collector Andrew Loddihesia for George Loddigesafter whom the genus is named.
Several organisations are now working to conserve the marvellous spatuletail, through education, surveys, and fundraising to acquire land for protection 2.
Bird checklists – taxonomy – distribution – maps – links. Hummingbird Information The Marvellous Spatuletail Loddigesia mirabilis is one of the world’s rarest hummingbirds mirrabilis only occurs in the remote Utcubamba Valley in northern Peru. These tail feathers grow to three or four times the bird’s body length, although the tail varies with age.
This requires a lot of energy, and the male is often only able to display for very short periods of time 5. To this end, they planted over 30, native trees and bushes that specifically meet the needs of the Marvellous Spatuletail.
During this mating display, the males make snapping sounds – which loddigesia was thought to be generated by their long spatule disks clapping together. Polygamous Mating with more than one partner in the same season.
Its numbers are continuing loddigsia decline Birdlife International Marvelous Spatuletail Loddigesia mirabilis.